Barz v. Village of Hazel Crest Firefighters Pension Fund , 2024 IL App (1st) 240137-U ( 2024 )
[…] which if undisputed would sustain the administrative finding, it is not sufficient if upon consideration
    of all the evidence the finding is against the manifest weight.” Bowlin v. Murphysboro Firefighters
    Pension Board of Trustees, 
    368 Ill. App. 3d 205
    , 211-12 (2006).
    ¶ 49                                       III. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 50    It is undisputed that Barz is disabled. The only question is whether the Board’s decision to
    deny Barz a line of duty disability pension is against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    ¶ 51    Section 4-110 of the Code provides that if a “firefighter, as the result of sickness, accident
    or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative
    effects of acts of duty” becomes “physically or mentally permanently disabled,” then “the
    firefighter shall be entitled to a disability pension equal to the greater of” 65% of the firefighter’s
    monthly salary at the time he is removed from the payroll, or the retirement pension he would be
    eligible to receive if he retired. 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2020).
    ¶ 52    Under section 4-110 of the Code, a firefighter is “considered ‘on duty’ while on any
    assignment approved by the chief of the fire department” so long as “the assignment is related to
    the fire protection service of the municipality.” 
    Id.
     The phrase “ ‘ incurred in or resulting from the
    performance of an act or acts of duty’ ” includes when “the injury was a cause of [an applicant’s]
    disability” or when the applicant “aggravated a preexisting injury as the result of an act or acts of
    duty.” Howe v.