Moreland v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago , 2024 IL App (1st) 240049 ( 2024 )
[…] medical examination of Moreland and determined that Moreland could work full, unrestricted
    duty. Relying on Dr. Levin’s determination, the Board argues that Moreland was ineligible to
    receive disability benefits due to the requirement of section 5-156 of the Code (id. § 5-156), which
    provides: “Proof of duty, occupational disease, or ordinary disability shall be furnished to the board
    by at least one licensed and practicing physician appointed by the board.” No Illinois decision has
    interpreted this portion of section 5-156. However, section 6-153 of the Code (40 ILCS 5/6-153
    (West 2022)), which is a part of article 6 of the Code and governs the firemen’s annuity and benefit
    fund for cities with a population over 500,000 people, has the same requirement and uses the same
    language: “Proof of duty, occupational disease, or ordinary disability shall be furnished to the
    Board by at least one licensed and practicing physician appointed by the Board.” Additionally,
    both provisions were created through the same legislation. See 
    1963 Ill. Laws 228
    -29 (§ 5-156);
    
    1963 Ill. Laws 270
     (§ 6-153).
    ¶ 26   In Nowak v. Retirement Board of the Firemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago, 
    315 Ill. App. 3d 403