Moreland v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago , 2024 IL App (1st) 240049 ( 2024 )
[…] 234 Ill. 2d 446
    , 464, 469-70 (2009). The Board’s “factual findings are prima facie true and correct and
    will not be disturbed unless they are against the manifest weight of the evidence.” Chaudhary v.
    Department of Human Services, 
    2023 IL 127712
    , ¶ 95. Factual findings will be deemed against
    the manifest weight when the opposite conclusion is clearly evident. 
    Id.
    ¶ 24   In an administrative hearing, the claimant, here Moreland, has the burden of proof.
    Kouzoukas, 
    234 Ill. 2d at 464
    . Under section 5-154(a) of the Code (40 ILCS 5/5-154(a) (West
    2022)): “An active policeman who becomes disabled *** as the result of injury incurred *** in
    the performance of an act of duty, has a right to receive duty disability benefit” generally at the
    -8-
    No. 1-24-0049
    rate of 75% of his or her salary. For ordinary disability benefits, “[a] policeman less than age 63
    who becomes disabled *** as the result of any cause other than injury incurred in the performance