Moreland v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago , 2024 IL App (1st) 240049 ( 2024 )
[…] mental incapacity to perform any assigned duty or duties in the police service.” Id. § 5-115. The
    only issue in this case is whether the Board properly found that Moreland was not disabled.
    ¶ 25   It is undisputed that Dr. Levin, the Board’s appointed doctor, performed an independent
    medical examination of Moreland and determined that Moreland could work full, unrestricted
    duty. Relying on Dr. Levin’s determination, the Board argues that Moreland was ineligible to
    receive disability benefits due to the requirement of section 5-156 of the Code (id. § 5-156), which
    provides: “Proof of duty, occupational disease, or ordinary disability shall be furnished to the board
    by at least one licensed and practicing physician appointed by the board.” No Illinois decision has
    interpreted this portion of section 5-156. However, section 6-153 of the Code (40 ILCS 5/6-153
    (West 2022)), which is a part of article 6 of the Code and governs the firemen’s annuity and benefit