NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except in the limited circumstances allowed under Rule 23(e)(1).
[…] Defendants presented no facts or legal 15 authority to support its argument that by failing to waive Ionia’s fines, the Village is imposing an unenforceable penalty. Finally, the Village contends Ionia had in fact delayed installing a fire alarm system for over a year. ¶ 65 Summary judgment will be granted if the “pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2020). “A summary judgment, interlocutory in character, may be rendered on the issue of liability alone although there is a genuine issue as to the amount of damages.”
Id.“When parties file cross- motions for summary judgment, they agree that only a question of law is involved and invite the court to decide the issues based on the record.” Pielet v. Pielet,