In re Nicholas S. , 2024 IL App (5th) 240755-U ( 2024 )
[…] the court decides whether it is in the minor’s best interest to terminate the parent’s rights. In re
    D.T., 212 Ill. 2d at 366-67.
    ¶ 14   However, section 2-21(5) of the Juvenile Court Act allows a trial court to combine the
    hearings “and terminate parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing when the original or
    amended petition contains a request to terminate the parental rights and appoint a legal guardian
    with the power to consent to adoption.” In re N.B., 
    2019 IL App (2d) 180797
    , ¶ 26 (citing 705
    ILCS 405/2-21(5) (West 2018)). That section provides in relevant part as follows:
    “The court may terminate the parental rights of a parent at the initial dispositional hearing
    if all of the following conditions are met:
    (i) the original or amended petition contains a request for termination of
    parental rights and appointment of a guardian with power to consent to adoption;
    and
    (ii) the court has found by a preponderance of evidence, introduced or
    stipulated to at an adjudicatory hearing, that the child comes under the jurisdiction
    of the court as an abused, neglected, or dependent minor under Section 2-18; and
    (iii) the court finds, on the basis of clear and convincing evidence admitted
    at the adjudicatory hearing that the parent is an unfit person under subdivision D of
    Section 1 of the Adoption Act; and
    (iv) the court determines in accordance with the rules of evidence for
    dispositional proceedings, that:
    (A) it is in the best interest of the minor and public that the child be
    made a ward of the court;
    4
    (A-5) reasonable efforts under subsection (l-1) of Section 5 of the
    Children and Family Services Act are inappropriate or such efforts were
    made and were unsuccessful; and
    (B) termination of parental rights and appointment of a guardian
    with power to consent to adoption is in the best interest of the child pursuant
    to Section 2-29.” 705 ILCS 405/2-21(5) (West 2022).
    ¶ 15   Counsel observes that all these conditions were met here. The petition requested the
    termination of the parents’ rights and the appointment of a guardian with the power to consent to
    the minor’s adoption.