Accordingly, defendant has forfeited this claim on appeal. ¶ 137 Finally, defendant asserts that the trial court “mischaracterized the evidence presented at sentencing.” Specifically, he argues that the court failed to comply with the consideration of applicable juvenile sentencing factors under section 5-4.5-105(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a) (West 2020)) because the court improperly considered some of the factors in aggravation, rather than mitigation. Defendant was 16 years old at the time of the commission of the offense. 49 No. 1-23-0520 ¶ 138 Section 5-4.5-105(a) provides: “(a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence: (1) the person’s age, impetuosity, and level of maturity at the time of the offense, including the ability to consider risks and consequences of behavior, and the presence of cognitive or developmental disability, or both, if any; (2) whether the person was subjected to outside pressure,