J&J Ventures Gaming, LLC v. Illinois Gaming Board , 2024 IL App (5th) 230255 ( 2024 )
[…] 230 ILCS 40/25(e) (West 2016). Pursuant to its authority, the Gaming Board established minimum
    standards for use agreements. See 11 Ill. Adm. Code 1800.320(a), amended at 
    38 Ill. Reg. 14275
    (eff. June 30, 2014). Under the Gaming Board’s definitions, a “ ‘[u]se agreement’ ” is
    2
    Since 2010, the Gaming Board’s regulations have been amended periodically to address arising
    issues in the video gaming industry.
    3
    Definitions for many of the specific terms used in the video gaming industry are included in the
    Gaming Act (230 ILCS 40/5 (West 2016)), and in Title 11 of the Illinois Administrative Code (11 Ill. Adm.
    Code 1800.110, amended at 
    40 Ill. Reg. 8760
     (eff. June 14, 2016)). “ ‘Video gaming terminal’ ” is defined
    as “any electronic video game machine that, upon insertion of cash ***, is available to play or simulate the
    play of a video game, *** in which the player may receive free games or credits that can be redeemed for
    cash.” 230 ILCS 40/5 (West 2016). “ ‘Terminal operator’ ” is defined as “an individual, partnership,
    corporation, or limited liability company that is licensed under this Act and that owns, services, and
    maintains video gaming terminals for placement in licensed establishments.” 230 ILCS 40/5 (West 2016).
    “ ‘Licensed establishment’ ” is defined as “any licensed retail establishment where alcoholic liquor is
    drawn, poured, mixed, or otherwise served for consumption on the premises, whether the establishment
    operates on a nonprofit or for-profit basis.” 230 ILCS 40/5 (West 2016).
    4
    “[a] contractual agreement between a licensed terminal operator and a licensed video
    gaming location establishing terms and conditions for placement and operation of video