Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am. v. Paderta , 315 F. Supp. 3d 1096 ( 2018 )
[…] The holder in due course doctrine is not relevant to this issue.

    Even if the holder in due course doctrine was relevant here (which it is not) it would not serve the purpose Fifth Third hopes. Fifth Third argues that as a holder is due course, its claims to the funds in Krahl's account would take priority over all claims except those of which it had actual knowledge. But the statute provides otherwise. The holder of an instrument is a holder in due course if the holder took the instrument "without notice of any claim to the instrument." 810 ILCS 5/3-302(a)(2)(v). The term "notice" as used in Article 3 is defined according to the general definition provided in Article 1. See 810 ILCS 5/3-103(d) ("Article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this Article [3].").