Boggs v. Adams , 838 F. Supp. 1293 ( 1993 )
[…] 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (1993) (emphasis added).

    [7] The second clause of the provision which provides a twelve-year statute of repose is repealed by the amendatory Act of 1993. 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(b), P.A. 88-127 (1993). "The changes made by [the] amendatory Act of 1993[, which strikes the statute of repose clause, will] apply only to actions commenced on or after the effective date of [the] amendatory Act of 1993." Id. The effective date of the change is January 1, 1994. Thus, the change made by the Illinois legislature has no impact on the instant case.

    [8] The court in Franke v.