Boggs v. Adams , 838 F. Supp. 1293 ( 1993 )
[…] Franke v. Geyer, 209 Ill. App.3d 1009, 154 Ill.Dec. 710, 712, 568 N.E.2d 931, 933 (1991).

    The application of the discovery rule is not without limitations. The application of the discovery rule has been restricted in certain cases by the enactment of various statutes of repose. For example, actions against physicians and hospitals must be brought within four years after the date on which the alleged wrongful conduct occurred. 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (1993).[6] Actions of product liability based on the doctrine of strict tort liability must be commenced "within 12 years from the date of first sale, lease, or delivery of possession by a seller or 10 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession to its initial user, consumer, or other non-seller, whichever period expires earlier...." 735 ILCS 5/13-213(b) (1993).