Arthur Retlaw & Associates, Inc. v. Travenol Laboratories, Inc. , 582 F. Supp. 1010 ( 1984 )
[…] On October 30, 1979, Suberg responded by wishing Flint "the best of luck and success in future endeavors."

    The evidence at trial clearly showed that the advertising agency, Ethical Communications, was hired by Travenol to handle the printing and distribution of the newsletter THYROID TODAY, for and on behalf of Travenol's Flint Laboratories Division. All costs relating to the publication of the newsletter, plus an additional profit for each issue, were paid by Travenol to the agency.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    Section 201 of the Copyright Act of 1976 provides:

    In the case of work made for hire, the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is considered the author for purposes of this title, and, unless the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in a written instrument signed by them, owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright. 17 U.S.C. § 201(b).

    Under this principle, known as the "work-for-hire" doctrine, when an employer hires an employee or an independent contractor to produce a work, there is a presumption that the copyright belongs to the person at whose "instance and expense" *1014 the work was done.