United States Ex Rel. McInery v. Shelley , 524 F. Supp. 499 ( 1981 )
[…] The court said that even if the appellant had been held for a time without legal authority, "no federally protected rights were violated and to hold that Louisiana's alleged misbehavior deprived Mississippi of its Constitutional right to the fugitive would amount to allowing the State of Louisiana to amend the Constitution." 315 F.2d at 351. The appellant was ordered to be extradited.

    [6] 18 U.S.C. § 3182 provides the implementing language as follows:

    Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State, District or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear. (Emphasis in original.)

    [7] The Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act, 18 U.S.C.App. (1970), was passed, in part, to provide, where the Act is applicable, fugitives with rights not afforded them under the extradition scheme. Adams v. Cuyler, 592 F.2d 720 (3d Cir. 1979).