United States v. Greene ( 1967 )
[…] In opposition to the motion to strike, the defendant argues that the United States stands in the legal "shoes" of the tort victim as subrogee of his claim and is therefore subject to all defenses available against the tort victim. The controversy over the nature of the right created in the government by section 2651 is based on the following language in the statute:

    "* * * the United States shall have a right to recover from said third person the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured or diseased person * * * has against such third person * * *."