Memorandum Opinion and Order
[…] TACE switched gears once Agri-Best moved to add Wells Fargo, and now argues that state law precludes Wells Fargo from continuing this suit. TACE is right to focus on state law, for “whether a claim may be brought by a creditor of a bankrupt corporation outside of the bankruptcy proceedings depends on an analysis of state law” — at least where, as here, the claim arises from state law. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. PepsiCo, Inc., 884 F.2d 688, 700 (2d Cir.1989); see also MNC Commercial Corp., 882 F.2d at 618.
As noted above, Wells Fargo’s notice to TACE asserts that § 9-607 of the Uniform Commercial Code permits it to enforce payment of accounts receivable owed by Agri-Best’s account debtors. The provision reads in relevant part:
(a) If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party:
(1) may notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to or for the benefit of the secured party;
(3) may enforce the obligations of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to the debtor ....
UCC § 9-607(a); see 810 ILCS 5/9-607(a) (Illinois codification of § 9-607(a)). This provision applies here. TACE (allegedly) is Agri-Best’s account debtor.