In re MADISON COUNTY ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION, Debtor.
[…] Since perfection of the title by either UMTA or IDOT in the vehicles did not occur, the Trustee argues that he may avoid any alleged liens pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 545.

    Plaintiff alleges that perfection of liens is not necessary for proof of equitable liens and also asserts that the Trustee should be estopped from claiming that the required lien language does not appear on the vehicle titles since MCEOC was obligated by the grant agreement to type the liens language on the titles.

    The perfection of a security interest is governed by Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 95½, § 3-202 (1985) which states as follows:

    "Perfection of security interest.
    (a) Unless excepted by Section 3-201 a security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required is not valid against subsequent transferees or lienholders of the vehicle unless perfected as provided in this act.
    (b) A security interest is perfected by the delivery to the Secretary of State of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the required fee. it is perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery is completed within twenty-one days thereafter, otherwise as of the time of delivery . . . "

    The Trustee cites In Mottaz v. Keidel (In the matter of Keidel), 613 F.2d 172 (7th Cir.1980) for his position that a statutory lien is not enforceable unless perfected by the law of the state.