In re MADISON COUNTY ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION, Debtor.
[…] State of West Virginia, Department of Finance and Administration v. P. Hassett (In re OPM Leasing Services, Inc.), 23 B.R. 104 (Bankr.S.D.N. Y.1982).

    The Court finds that the matter concerning ownership of the two vans in question is a core proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157, as well as a matter arising in a case under Title 11. The Court also finds that the plaintiff has waived its sovereign immunity right by filing its proof of claim. Therefore, the issue of ownership will now be discussed.

    The Trustee alleges that 11 U.S.C. § 545 permits the Trustee to avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor. 11 U.S.C. § 545 states as follows:

    "The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien — . . .
    (2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists . . . "

    Since perfection of the title by either UMTA or IDOT in the vehicles did not occur, the Trustee argues that he may avoid any alleged liens pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 545.