In re Jansen , 1994 Bankr. LEXIS 14 ( 1994 )
[…] 35 ILCS 120/5.3 The IDR concedes that the statute of limitations for filing suit has expired but contends that other remedies are available for collecting the delinquent taxes, namely, the right of setoff and the right to *534impose an “administrative bank levy or wage deduction.”

    Section 10.05 of the State Comptroller Act provides in pertinent part:

    Whenever any person shall be entitled to a warrant or other payment from the treasury or other funds held by the State Treasurer, on any account, against whom there shall be any account or claim in favor of the State, then due and payable, the Comptroller, upon notification thereof, shall ascertain the amount due and payable to the State, as aforesaid, and draw a warrant on the treasury or on other funds held by the State Treasurer, stating the amount for which the party was entitled to a warrant or other payment, the amount deducted therefrom, and on what account, and directing the payment of the balance; which warrant or payment as so drawn shall be entered on the books of the Treasurer, and such balance only shall be paid.

    15 ILCS 405/10.05. In La Pine Scientific Co. v.