In re Jansen , 1994 Bankr. LEXIS 14 ( 1994 )
[…] See also Meyers v. Kissner, 217 Ill.App.3d 136, 160 Ill.Dec. 140, 576 N.E.2d 1094 (1991), rev’d on other grounds, 149 Ill.2d 1, 171 Ill.Dec. 484, 594 N.E.2d 336 (1992); American Acoustics, Etc. v. Dept. of Rev., 107 Ill.App.3d 616, 62 Ill.Dec. 892, 437 N.E.2d 419 (1982) (statutes of limitation are generally considered to affect only a party’s remedy and do not alter substantive rights).

    In addition to the right of setoff, the IDR argues that it can collect the taxes owed by imposing a bank levy or wage deduction pursuant to section 5f of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act.4 That section provides in part:

    In addition to any other remedy provided for by the laws of this State, if the tax imposed by this Act is not paid within the time required by this Act, the Department, or some person designated by it, may cause a demand to be made on the taxpayer for the payment of the tax. If the tax remains unpaid for 10 days after demand has been made and no proceedings have been taken for review, the Department may issue a warrant directed to the sheriff of any county of the State or to any State officer authorized to serve process, commanding the sheriff or other officer to levy upon property and rights to property ... of the taxpayer, without exemption, found within his or her jurisdiction, for the payment of the amount of unpaid tax with the added penalties, interest and the cost of executing the warrant.... Any officer or employee of the Department designated in writing by the Director is authorized to serve process under this Section to levy upon accounts or other intangible assets of a taxpayer held by a financial organiza-tion_ In addition to any other provisions of this Section, any officer or employee of the Department designated in writing by the Director, may levy upon the salary, wages, commissions and bonuses of any employee ... by serving notice of levy on the employer.

    35 ILCS 120/5f. “No proceedings for a levy under this Section may be commenced more *535than 20 years after the latest date for filing of the notice of lien under Section 5b of this Act, without regard to whether such notice was actually filed.” Id.

    Thus, while the IDR is barred by the statute of limitations from filing a civil lawsuit to collect the delinquent taxes, the taxes remain collectible under the specific statutory remedies set forth above.