See Henson v. CSC Credit Servs., 29 F.3d 280, 284 (7th Cir. 1994); Bova v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 446 F. Supp. 2d 926, 930 n. 2 (S.D. Ill. 2006) (a court may judicially notice public records available on government websites) (collecting cases). not entitled to relief in the district court, the judge must dismiss the petition and direct the clerk to notify the petitioner.” For the following reasons, the Petition will be dismissed. Oliver asks for a stay of his state court appellate proceedings under Section 2251, which provides that judges “before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may. . . stay any proceeding against the person detained. . . by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.” (emphasis added). This provision does not apply here for two reasons. First, Oliver does not have a habeas petition pending in the Southern District of Illinois.