Swain v. Cardenas, Jr., D.P.M. ( 2020 )
[…] Specifically, Defendant argues that it is unclear whether the health professional that provided opinions regarding the existence of a meritorious claim is a podiatric physician. (Doc. 5, ¶ 6). ANALYSIS Pursuant to 735 ILCS § 5/2-622(a)(1), when a healing art malpractice claim is filed against a defendant who is practicing podiatric medicine, the Affidavit and Certificate of Merit supporting a complaint must be based upon opinions provided by a health professional who is licensed to practice podiatric medicine. See 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1). The statute specifically provides that “[i]f the affidavit is filed as to a defendant who is a . . . , a podiatric physician, . . . the written report must be from a health professional licensed in the same profession, with the same class of license, as the defendant.” Id. The requirements of 735 ILCS § 5/2-622(a)(1) reflect longstanding cases from the Illinois Supreme Court. In 1979, the Illinois Supreme Court held that, in order to testify as an expert on the standard of care in a given school of medicine, the witness must be licensed therein. See Dolan v.