Bertram v. Sproul ( 2024 )
[…] Here, Bertram’s presentence confinement was applied to the aggregate sentence for cases CR2-82-00005, CR2-86-00030, and CR2- 86-00036 for which his parole was revoked. The BOP indicates that 18 additional days of prior custody credit were applied to Bertram’s sentence from when he was jailed from September 20, 2006 to October 7, 2006 on the later-dismissed state charges the time. (See Doc. 15, p. 5). Finally, 28 C.F.R. § 2.47 only applies to the USPC’s consideration of “street time” after the revocation of parole; it does not inform, impact, or apply to change BOP sentence computation. Moreover, even if it did apply, it is expressly not applicable when “the running of the original sentence is not interrupted by a new conviction” as here, since Bertram’s District of Oklahoma sentence did not begin to run until after he was paroled from his previous aggregate sentence. See id. § 2.47(e)(2). Thus, Bertram’s arguments are without merit and he was provided with the maximum amount of time credit as was possible.