Bertram v. Sproul ( 2024 )
[…] Id. (emphasis added). ANALYSIS In his Petition, Bertram argues that 379 days of credit were not applied to his 51-month Eastern District of Oklahoma sentence and that sentence was “already served 10 years ago.” (See Doc. 1, p. 1). He argues that 28 C.F.R. § 2.47(e)(1)–(2) apply to his circumstances and that “all time in federal, state, or local confinement on a new offense” should be applied as time credit. (Id.). In response, Sproul argues that the sentence imposed by District Judge Payne was silent on whether Bertram’s sentence should run consecutively or concurrently and, thus, the default option is that the sentence is to run concurrently.