Id. In short, § 1-15(a) does precisely what is permitted by § 1-2-1.1—it makes all violations subject to its penalties a misdemeanor and, in any case, it provides for the possibility of “a fine not exceeding $750 and/or imprisonment not exceeding six months.” City of East St. Louis, Illinois, Municipal Code § 1-15(a); see also 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-60 (defining a Class B misdemeanor as including, inter alia, “a determinate sentence of not more than 6 months” and/or a minimum fine of $75 or “[a] fine not to exceed $1,500 for each offense or the amount specified in the offense”). The Court finds, while Illinois generally treats cases seeking only fines as quasi-criminal in character but civil in form, § 1-15(a)’s authorization of imprisonment and/or fines renders that ordinance criminal in nature.