Lockhart v. Adams ( 2024 )
[…] As set forth infra, probable cause requires a “fair probability” that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found, it does not require conclusive evidence that links a particular item to a crime. United States v. Anderson, 450 F.3d 294, 303 (7th Cir. 2006) (citation omitted). In this case, the plain language of the warrant refers to “any other evidence of offenses related to VIOLATION OF AN ORDER OF PROTECTION AND VIOLATION OF A STALKING NO CONTACT ORDER.” (Doc. 107-5). In Illinois, the offense of violation of a stalking no contact order is codified at 720 ILCS 5/12-3.9 and states in pertinent part: “(a) A person commits a violation of a stalking no contact order if: (1) he or she knowingly commits an act which was prohibited by a court or fails to commit an act which was ordered by a court in violation of: (A) a remedy in a valid stalking no contact order of protection … or, (B) a remedy, which is substantially similar ot the remedies authorized … and, (2) the violation occurs after the offender has been served notice of the contents of the order …”. With respect to violation of order of protection, “A person is guilty of violating an order of protection if he or she commits an act which was prohibited by a court or fails to commit an act which was ordered by a court as a remedy in an order of protection, and such violation occurs after