Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Teddy's Ju Joint, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] JHP served Liddell with the Complaint on February 7, 2023. (Doc. 9). On multiple occasions, 1 This Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, as this action was brought under the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. §§ 553 and 605. JHP attempted to serve Teddy’s Ju Joint’s registered agent at the registered office and its principal place of business, but it was unable to do so. (Doc. 11-1). Therefore, on February 20, 2023, JHP served its Complaint and Summons on the Illinois Secretary of State pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1) and 805 ILCS 180/1-50(b) (“The Secretary of State shall be irrevocably appointed as an agent of a limited liability company upon whom any process, notice, or demand may be served . . . [w]henever the limited liability company’s registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office in this State or at the principal place of business.”). (Id.). On February 21, 2023, JHP mailed the Affidavit of Compliance for Service on Secretary of State, the Summons, and the Complaint via certified mail to Teddy’s Ju Joint’s registered agent address and principal place of business. (Id.).