Crivilare v. Union Pacific Railroad Company ( 2024 )
[…] Before proceeding to an application of these legal principles to the facts of this case, the Court must address the supplemental authority identified by Plaintiff. That supplemental authority, Murray v. UBS Sec., 601 U.S. 23 (2024), which was handed down by our Supreme Court in a unanimous Opinion on February 8, 2024, could be read to question the Seventh Circuit authority pertaining to the fourth element of a prima facie case under § 20109(a)(4). In Murray, our Supreme Court addressed 18 U.S.C. § 1514A, which, like § 20109(a) in this case, is subject to “the ‘legal burdens of proof set forth in section 42121(b) of title 49.” Murray, 601 U.S. at 27. More specifically, §§ 20109(a) and 1514A both follow the “burden-shifting framework” whereby a plaintiff “bears the burden to prove that his protected activity ‘was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action alleged in the complaint.’ ” Id.