Crivilare v. Union Pacific Railroad Company ( 2024 )
[…] (Doc. 80, pgs. 17-18). Finally, in response to the allegation that his injuries did not occur on January 29, 2020, Plaintiff argues there is a genuine dispute of material act because the physicians’ assistant who treated him in the emergency room attributed his injuries to the trip and fall on January 29, 2020, while Dr. Agos attributed those injuries to a motor vehicle accident on December 19, 2018. (Doc. 80, pg. 19). Nevertheless, Dr. Agos allegedly stated Plaintiff’s injuries were aggravated by the January 29, 2020, incident, and that is compensable under FELA. (Doc. 80, pg. 19). Section 51 of FELA provides as follows: Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States or Territories…shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce…for such injury…resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment. 45 U.S.C. § 51. Under this statutory provision, Plaintiff must prove the traditional elements of negligence, namely, a duty held and breached by Defendant Union Pacific, the foreseeability of injury, and causation between the breach of duty and injury. Jaranowski v.