Crivilare v. Union Pacific Railroad Company ( 2024 )
[…] Armstrong v. BNSF Ry. Co., 880 F.3d 377, 382 (7th Cir. 2018) (citing 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a)). Therefore, since the essence of an intentional tort is a showing of discriminatory animus, the Seventh Circuit has found that “an employer violates the statute only if the adverse employment action is, at some level, motivated by discriminatory animus.” Id. (Emphasis in original.) (quoting Kuduk v. BNSF Ry. Co., 768 F.3d 786, 791 (8th Cir. 2014)). With that in mind, the Court notes § 20109(a)(4) provides: (a) In general. A railroad carrier engaged in interstate or foreign commerce…or an officer or employee of such a railroad carrier, may not discharge, demote, suspend, reprimand, or in any other way discriminate against an employee if such discrimination is due, in whole or in part, to the employee’s lawful, good faith act done, or perceived by the employer to have been done or about to be done— * * * (4) to notify, or attempt to notify, the railroad carrier or the Secretary of Transportation of a work-related personal injury or work-related illness of an employee. 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a)(4).