Crivilare v. Union Pacific Railroad Company ( 2024 )
[…] Finally, in Count I, Plaintiff seeks punitive damages. (Doc. 1, pg. 5). Defendants argue that request is inappropriate, especially from each Defendant individually. (Doc. 74, pg. 17). On the merits of that request, Defendants note the administrative entities found the termination decision was not wrongful, let alone indicative of a reckless disregard for Plaintiff’s rights. (Doc. 74, pgs. 17-18). Plaintiff responds that a jury must decide if punitive damages are warranted under the circumstances. (Doc. 74, pgs. 24-25). Section 20109(e)(3) states relief “may include punitive damages in an amount not to exceed $250,000.” See 49 U.S.C. § 20109(e)(3). However, in light of the genuine disputes of material fact identified by the Court, which must be resolved by a jury, the Court finds it would be inappropriate to grant summary judgment on Plaintiff’s request for punitive damages.