Apr. 28, 2017) (referencing the report of a court-appointed medical expert, Dr. Ronald Shansky). Thornton attaches several pages of the report that detail an investigation that occurred at Menard between May 21 to May 25, 2018 (Doc. 232, p. 104). The investigation did find “systematic issues that present ongoing risk of harm to patients” and an “extraordinary number of vacancies” but the excerpt that Thornton attaches does not reference the Nurse Act. (Id.) The Nurse Act generally prohibits any unlicensed person from engaging in the practice of nursing. 225 ILCS § 65/50-50(a) (“No person shall . . . (2) Practice professional nursing without a valid license as a registered professional nurse”). However, the Nurse Act authorizes delegating nursing interventions to other unlicensed personnel based on a number of factors, including the stability and condition of the patient, the potential for harm, and the complexity of the nursing intervention. 225 ILCS § 65/50-75(b)(1).