Russell v. Mitchell ( 2024 )
[…] Case No. 3:23-cv-00006-NJR DAVID MITCHELL, Warden, Respondent. MEMORANDUM AND ORDER ROSENSTENGEL, Chief Judge: Petitioner LaShawn Russell, an inmate of the Illinois Department of Corrections at Vienna Correctional Center,1 brings this habeas action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. Respondent filed a Motion to Dismiss Russell’s Petition. (Doc. 9). For the reasons set forth below, Respondent’s Motion to Dismiss the Petition is granted, and Russell’s Petition is dismissed. BACKGROUND In April 2021, Russell pleaded guilty to one count of Armed Robbery, in violation of 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2), and received a 24-year sentence in the Circuit Court of Jackson County, Illinois. (Docs. 10-1; 10-3). Under the sentencing provision in Illinois’ armed robbery statute, “[a] violation of subsection (a)(2) is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.” See 720 ILCS 5/18- 2(b). For Russell, the sentencing court imposed a 9-year sentence, then added the 1 At the time he filed his Petition, Russell was incarcerated at Pinckneyville Correctional Center.