Whereas delta-8 THC is derived from the Cannabis sativa L plant, THCO is not as it appears to be synthetically created through an acetylation process. Moreover, the DEA has specifically indicated that THCO does not meet the definition of “hemp” in the 2018 Farm Act. (Doc. 21, p. 7). On February 13, 2023, the DEA issued a letter in response to a request from North Carolina Attorney Rod Kight inquiring about the control status of THCO. Therein, the DEA noted: The CSA classifies tetrahydrocannabinols (THC) as controlled in schedule I. 21 U.S.C. § 21 C.F.R. 1308.11(D)(31). Subject to limited exceptions, for the purposes of the CSA the term “tetrahydrocannabinols” means those “naturally contained in a plant of the genius Cannabis (cannabis plant) as well as synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the cannabis plant and/or synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity to those substances contained in the plant.” 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(d)(31). Delta-9-THCO and delta-8-THCO do not occur naturally in the cannabis plant and can only be contained synthetically, and therefore do not fall under the definition of hemp.