Willmore v. Travelers Insurance Co. ( 2021 )
[…] See Watters v. Nigro, No. 00 C 4936, 2000 WL 1898592, at *4 (N.D. Ill. Dec. 22, 2000) (“[P]laintiff . . . characterizes interest as a lost opportunity or loss. No matter how [Willmore] characterizes the 6 In its motion in opposition to remand, Defendant offered an estimate of this amount using the Illinois statutory prejudgment interest rate of 5% applied to the time period between the date of the initial demand for $75,000 and the date Plaintiff received a check for the undisputed amount of $70,000 (Doc. 16, p. 2). See 815 ILL. COMP. STAT. 205/2). Under § 205/2, “Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due . . . on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.” Id. There are 148 days between March 10 and August 5, 2020. The per diem prejudgment interest rate is 0.000137 rounded to the nearest hundred thousandth.