Barnhart v. Fairfield Memorial Hospital ( 2021 )
[…] Mitchell to be dismissed and the United States substituted as a defendant. Under the FSHCAA, the Secretary of Health and Human Services may deem eligible health care entities and their employees as designated employees of the PHS for certain purposes. See 42 U.S.C. § 233. Once deemed a PHS employee, an entity or individual enjoys immunity from those acts that relate to their employment, and any actions against them are treated as actions against the United States. 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), (g). Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) provides that an FTCA lawsuit against the United States is the exclusive remedy “for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . .. by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment.” 42 U.S.C. § 233(a); see also Arteaga v. United States, 711 F.3d 828, 830-31 (7th Cir. 2013) (Tort suits against employees of enterprises which receive federal funding from the United States Public Health Service can be maintained only under the FTCA).