Humphrey. The decisive issue in this case is a simple one: was Kitterman required to register as a sex offender under SORA when Illinois charged him with the two counts of failure to register that were ultimately overturned on appeal, and is he still under an obligation to do so. Accepting all the allegations in Kitterman’s complaint as true, the answer is yes. I. Kitterman’s Duty to Register Under SORA. Kitterman’s conviction in 1996 for aggravated criminal sexual abuse originally required him to register for a period of ten years. See 730 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. § 150/2(B)(1) (1993)(listing aggravated criminal sexual abuse as a sex offense), § 150/3(a) (outlining requirements for registering), § 150/7 (stating that an individual “shall be required to register for a period of 10 years after conviction . . . .”). However, Kitterman could receive a lifetime registration requirement if the law’s definition of a “sexual predator” changed in the future. This is precisely what occurred.