Reed v. Brex, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Thus, even if a Guarantee were determined not to count towards commission, the part of an employee’s compensation that constituted wages rather than commission would only be the part by which the Guarantee exceeded earned commissions in the weeks in which the employee received the Guarantee. Furthermore, as discussed, a Guarantee that is part of a bona fide commission scheme may count towards commission. Reconciliation is not necessarily required for a Guarantee to count towards commission, but rather “may or may not be customary under the employment arrangement.” 29 C.F.R. § 779.416(a). Relevant regulations and administrative materials do not provide clear guidance on how to do determine whether a Guarantee without Reconciliation will count towards commission, merely noting that it must “actually function[] as an integral part of a true commission basis of payment[.]” Id. In determining whether features of a compensation system constituted a bona fide commission scheme, Judge Posner in Yi v.