Accordingly, the Court DENIES Carson’s Section 2255 petition (Doc. 3). CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY Rule 11(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2255 Cases instructs the district court to “issue or deny a certificate of appealability when it enters a final order averse to the applicant.” “[A] district court’s dismissal of a motion on the ground that it is an unauthorized successive collateral attack constitutes a final order within the scope of 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c), and therefore a certificate of appealability is required.” See Sveum v. Smith, 403 F.3d 447, 448 (7th Cir. 2005) (per curium). 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2) provides that a certificate of appealability may be issued “only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” To meet this standard, the petitioner “must have a constitutional claim (or an underlying procedural argument on which a constitutional claim depends), and he must ‘demonstrate that reasonable jurists would find the district court’s assessment of his constitutional claims debatable or wrong.’”