Mordi v. Zeigler ( 2020 )
[…] But the undisputed facts how that Zeigler did, in fact, have probable cause to stop Mordi’s vehicle. Mordi acknowledges that vehicles registered in Illinois are required to display a front license plate by attaching the plate to the front of the vehicle. (Doc. 183-1, ¶ 13). However, Mordi’s front license plate was displayed in the front windshield of his vehicle. Id. Under Illinois law, “every registration plate . . . shall at all times be securely fastened in a horizontal position to the vehicle for which it is issued . . . .” 625 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/3-413(b). A registration plate “shall be attached thereto, one in the front and one in the rear.” 625 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/3-413(a). “[N]o person shall operate, . . . , a vehicle upon any highway unless there shall be attached thereto and displayed thereon when and as required by law, proper evidence of registration in Illinois[.]” 625 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/3-701(a).