The IDOC is obligated under the ADA to provide “reasonable accommodations” to ensure that disabled individuals can access the benefits of the programs, services, and activities that it offers (Doc. 111, pp. 30–35). When it comes to facility access, because Lawrence Correctional Center was built after the ADA took effect in January 1992, the reasonable accommodation requirement is satisfied by strict compliance with specific architectural accessibility standards (Id.). Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 532 (2004); 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(a)(1). Those standards require that if an exterior toilet is provided, it must comply with certain specifications in order to make the toilet fully accessible (Doc. 111, p. 33).1 Deviating from the specific standards may be permissible only “when it is clearly evident that equivalent access to the facility . . . is provided” (Doc. 111, pp. 30–35). 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(c)(1). Equivalent access means equal or greater access for the disabled individual than the prescribed accessibility standards would provide. Clemons v.