McNutt v. Aecom Energy & Construction, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Outboard Motor Marine Corp., 685 N.E.2d 992, 994 (Ill. App. Ct. 1997). A. River Metals River Metals suggests it may be forced to pay more than its pro rata share if it is found to be 25% or more at fault for the plaintiff’s injuries and thus subject to joint and several liability under 735 ILCS 5/2-1117. That statute states: Except as provided in Section 2-1118, in actions on account of . . . death . . . , based on negligence . . . , all defendants found liable are jointly and severally liable for plaintiff’s past and future medical and medically related expenses. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is less than 25% of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendant except the plaintiff’s employer, shall be severally liable for all other damages. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants except the plaintiff’s employer, shall be jointly and severally liable for all other damages. (emphasis added). In Ponto v. Levan, 972 N.E.2d 772 (Ill. App. Ct. 2012), the Illinois Appellate Court considered whether this statute created joint and several liability for a third-party defendant who was not directly sued by the plaintiff.