McNutt v. Aecom Energy & Construction, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] They are only third-party defendants that the plaintiff has not sued, and they are only liable, if at all, to the defendants who have sued them in third-party claims. Southern Metals argues that because there is no danger that River Metals or Langston Trucking will overpay the plaintiff beyond their pro rata share of their respective liability, they cannot have any claim for contribution from anyone else. See Ponto v. Levan, 972 N.E.2d 772, 784 (Ill. App. Ct. 2012); 740 ILCS 100/2(b) (“The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability. . . .”). Southern Metal further notes that the contribution claims against it are superfluous because its own contribution claims against River Metals and Langston Trucking will decide the allocation of their respective proportionate fault and liability.