VI. IHRA Claims The IHRA provides for a comprehensive procedure for redressing human rights violations, under which a complainant must exhaust his or her administrative remedies before bringing a civil suit. The procedure becomes more convoluted when a complainant files a charge with the Department and the EEOC. In the case of dual filings, the Department “shall take no action until the EEOC makes a determination on the charge and after the complainant notifies the Department of the EEOC’s determination.” 775 ILCS 5/7A-102. When the EEOC does not issue a determination, but issues the complainant a notice of a right to sue, “the complainant must submit a copy of the EEOC’s determination within 30 days after service of the determination by the EEOC on complainant.” Id. (emphasis added).