Hampton v. Ritz ( 2024 )
[…] (Doc. 115). It is clear the parties reached an agreement to settle the case by agreeing on the principal or operative terms. Plaintiff claims, however, that he was “not informed” at mediation about the possibility that the Illinois Comptroller might intercept a part of his settlement proceeds (Id. at 1). Although not specified, Plaintiff seems to be referring to the administrative lien on personal property for past-due child support created by the Public Aid Code, 305 ILCS § 5/10-25.5. In pertinent part, it provides: (a) Notwithstanding any other State or local law to the contrary, the State shall have a lien on all legal and equitable interests of responsible relatives in their personal property, including any account in a financial institution as defined in Section 10-24, or in the case of an insurance company or benefit association only in accounts as defined in Section 10-24, in the amount of past-due child support owing pursuant to an order for child support entered under Sections 10-10 and 10-11 of this Code, or under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, the Non-Support of Spouse and Children Act, the Non-Support Punishment Act, the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, or the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984, or the Illinois § 5/10-25.5(a) (emphasis added). The Illinois Department of Public Aid is burdened with the obligation to “enforce its lien against the responsible relative’s or payor’s personal property.” § 5/10-25.5(d). By operation of law, the proceeds, whether as a result of a settlement or as a result of a judgment following trial, are made subject to the attachment of lien that must be enforced by the Department.