follows: If the Agency refuses to grant or grants with conditions a CAAPP permit, makes a determination regarding a submitted CAAPP application, or fails to act on an application for a CAAPP permit, permit renewal, or permit revision within the time specific in paragraph 5(j) of this Act, the applicant, any person who participated in the public comment process…., or any other person who could obtain judicial review pursuant to Section 41(a) of this Act, may, within 35 days after final permit action, petition for a hearing Page 6 of 13 before the Board4 to contest the decision of the Agency. Section 41 of the Environmental Protection Act provides that “any person who has been denied a variance or permit under this Act, any party adversely affected by a final order or determination of the Board, and any person who participated in the public comment process…may obtain judicial review” by an Appellate Court.