Roberts v. Sea-Land Svcs., Inc., 566 U.S. 93, 101 (2012) (internal citations and quotations omitted). Pursuant to paragraph 5, subparagraph (j), the Illinois EPA had to act on Defendant’s first application by May 2013 and the second application by July 2022. The failure to act does not mean the permit has been issued; “rather, the failure to act shall be treated as a final permit action for purposes of judicial review pursuant to Sections 40.2 and 41 of this Act.” 415 ILCS §5/39.5(5)(j.). Section 40.2 of the Environmental Protection Act reads as follows: If the Agency refuses to grant or grants with conditions a CAAPP permit, makes a determination regarding a submitted CAAPP application, or fails to act on an application for a CAAPP permit, permit renewal, or permit revision within the time specific in paragraph 5(j) of this Act, the applicant, any person who participated in the public comment process…., or any other person who could obtain judicial review pursuant to Section 41(a) of this Act, may, within 35 days after final permit action, petition for a hearing Page 6 of 13 before the Board4 to contest the decision of the Agency. Section 41 of the Environmental Protection Act provides that “any person who has been denied a variance or permit under this Act, any party adversely affected by a final order or determination of the Board, and any person who participated in the public comment process…may obtain judicial review” by an Appellate Court.