Sanders v. Splittorf ( 2024 )
[…] This is true even when the decision is on the eve of trial so long as the district court has not made a “substantial investment” of time in the litigating untried claims. RWJ Mgmt., 672 F.3d at 478. The Court has considered the relevant factors and finds that it is appropriate not to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Count 3 of this case and to allow Sanders to refile that claim in state court if he chooses. He will have one year in which to do so regardless of the original statute of limitations. See 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (if “the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, . . . then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater. . . .). The presumption is to remand supplemental jurisdiction claims when all federal claims have been dismissed, and there are no persuasive countervailing reasons not to do so.