Hartman v. Meta Platforms, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] Jones, 73 F.4th at 642 (quotation marks and internal citations omitted). Moreover, differences in regulatory methodologies do not justify preemption in this case because none of them involve the “inconsistent . . . treatment” of a “photograph, video, or audio file where such file contains a child’s image or voice.” Meta has identified several requirements under COPPA that, it claims are “different[]” from BIPA’s regulatory approach on similar matters. (Doc. 23 at 30-31 & n.16). First, 16 C.F.R. § 312.4(d) requires a website operator to “post a prominent and clearly labeled link to an online notice of its information practices with regard to children on the home or landing page or screen of its Web site or online service.” BIPA, on the other hand, requires an entity in possession of biometric data to “develop a written policy” for its retention and destruction and to “ma[k]e [the policy] available to the public.” 740 ILCS 14/15(a).