Hartman v. Meta Platforms, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] “personal information” also includes (i) a “persistent identifier,” like an internet protocol (“IP”) address or device serial number, which “can be used to recognize a user over time and across different Web sites”; (ii) a “photograph, video, or audio file . . . contain[ing] a child’s image or voice”; and (iii) geolocation information. 16 C.F.R. § 312.2. Operators of websites and online services directed to children are prohibited from collecting their personal information unless they meet certain requirements concerning notice, safekeeping, and transparent handling of such information. 15 U.S.C. § 6502(b). They also must obtain “verifiable parental consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from children.” Id. § 6502(b)(1)(A)(ii).