Jacklin v. Williams ( 2024 )
[…] The Attorney General, acting through the BOP, calculates a defendant’s sentence “as an administrative matter when imprisoning the defendant.” United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 335 (1992). An inmate can challenge the calculation of his sentence, including the application of time credits, in a § 2241 petition. Setser v. United States, 566 U.S. 231, 244 (2012). Respondent acknowledges that a § 2241 petition is the appropriate means for Jacklin to challenge the BOP’s computation of his sentence. (Doc. 22). DISCUSSION Generally, the BOP’s sentencing calculation is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3585, which provides that a federal prison sentence “commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.” 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a).