Reed v. United Steel Workers District 7 ( 2024 )
[…] In Nelson, the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals observed that some of its “sister court of appeals have concluded that the statutory duty of fair representation has, in the context of removal, the same preemptive force as does section 301.” Id. at 469-70 (citing Richardson v. United Steelworkers of America, 864 F.2d 1162 (5th Cir. 1989)). The Seventh Circuit assumed, without deciding, that its sister circuits were correct. Id. at 470. Here, the state-law claim at issue is a claim for race discrimination under the IHRA. Section 2-102(C) of the IHRA states that it is a civil rights violation for a labor organization, among other things, to “take, or fail to take, any action which affects adversely any person’s status as an employee . . . on the basis of unlawful discrimination, citizenship status, or work authorization status.” 775 ILCS 5/2-102(C). The Court agrees with Defendant that Reed’s state law claim is completely preempted by federal law.