Widdows v. Jackson County ( 2024 )
[…] Section 4-103 states: Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to provide a jail, detention or correctional facility, or if such facility is provided, for failure to provide sufficient equipment, personnel, supervision or facilities therein. Nothing in this Section requires the periodic inspection of prisoners. 745 ILCS 10/4-103. The Illinois Appellate Court has interpreted this section to “bar claims grounded upon allegations of failing to safeguard [persons] while detained in jail.” Fraley v. City of Elgin, 621 N.E.2d 276, 281 (Ill. App. Ct. 1993). Section 4-105, for its part, provides: Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but this Section shall not apply where the employee, acting within the scope of his employment, knows from his observation of conditions that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to take reasonable action to summon medical care. Nothing in this Section requires the periodic inspection of prisoners. 740 ILCS 10/4-105. This section immunizes public officials from liability based on the failure to provide medical care to detainees unless the failure was willful and wanton. Jones v. Matthews, 2 F.4th 607, 615 (7th Cir. 2021).