Bush v. Lillard ( 2024 )
[…] Hughes, the FIT Regional Director, and Dr. Childers, the Residence Drug Abuse Program (“RDAP”) regional director, that certain EBRR programs could replace FIT for FSA credit. In December 2018, the First Step Act directed the United States Attorney General to establish a system where an eligible inmate can participate in appropriate evidence- based recidivism reduction programs based on their specific criminogenic needs in order to earn time credits toward their sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(a) & (d)(4) (directing creation of the “Risk and Needs Assessment System”). Specifically, §3632(a) & (d)(4)(A)(i) provides that “[a] prisoner shall earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.” Petitioner alleges she earned a credit of at least 633 days for the time her decline status assignment under FIT. The computation of a prisoner’s sentence, including the application of potential sentence credits, can be challenged in a § 2241 petition. Setser v.