However, 38 U.S.C. § 7316, which, unlike § 2674 of the FTCA, is not referenced in the Complaint, relates to malpractice and negligence suits under the general authority and administration of the VA. See 38 U.S.C. § 7316. Section 7316(a)(1) provides as follows: 5There is an exception to this rule that is inapplicable in this case. See The remedy…against the United States provided by section[] 1346(b)…for damages for personal injury…allegedly arising from malpractice or negligence of a health care employee of the Administration in furnishing health care or treatment while in the exercise of that employee’s duties in or for the Administration shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against the health care employee…whose act or omission gave rise to the claim. Id. § 7316(a)(1); see also Doe v. U.S., 58 F.4th 955, 958 (8th Cir. 2023) (“[Section] 7316 extends the FTCA remedy against the United States to claims ‘arising from the provision of medical services by health care employees of the VA.’ ”); Cavezza v.