Scottsdale Ins. Co. v. Columbia Ins. Grp., Inc., 972 F.3d 915, 919 (7th Cir. 2020). Thus, even with all facts and inferences viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, Alexander v. City of Chicago, 994 F.2d 333, 336 (7th Cir. 1993), the moving party must demonstrate that “there are no material issues of fact to be resolved,” N. Ind. Gun & Outdoor Shows, 163 F.3d at 452, DISCUSSION In Illinois, personal injury actions are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. 735 ILCS 5/13-202. This limitations period also governs section 1983 claims against local public officials in Illinois. Ashafa v. City of Chicago, 146 F.3d 459, 461 (7th Cir. 1998). But under 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a), “[n]o civil action . . . may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” This places state law personal injury claims against local public entities and employees in a different limitations category: “While the two-year period still applies to [section] 1983 claims against such [local public] defendants, the one-year period applies to state-law claims that are joined