Admit that Plaintiff will not seek more than $75,000.00 in damages in this case; and Page 1 of 3 c. Admit that Plaintiff will not enforce any judgment in excess of $75,000.00, exclusive of interest and costs, in this case. Doc. 13, p. 2. Plaintiff objected that these statements were legal conclusions, not facts. Doc. 1- 2. Defendant received Plaintiff’s objections on March 4, 2024. Id., p. 2. Defendant then removed the case to this Court on April 3, 2024. Doc. 1. Plaintiff moves to remand, contending that Defendant missed its deadline for removal. Section 1446 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that removal shall take place “within 30 days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the [Complaint]” but “if the case stated by the [Complaint] is not removable….within 30 days after receipt by the defendant…of an amended pleading, motion, order, or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable.” 28 U.S.C. §1446(b). Defendant contends that this case became removable “at the moment Plaintiff refused to verify that the amount in controversy here is less than $75,000.00.” Doc. 13, ¶17. Defendant’s argument is not well-taken.