david-anderson-joe-wray-john-kennard-commissioners-and-board-of ( 2015 )
[…] In Gaudin v. Austin, 
    921 N.E.2d 895
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (“Gaudin I”)
    freeholders challenged the Commissioners’ attempt to dissolve the fire protection district and the
    Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s grant of summary judgment in the Commissioners’ favor.
    In so doing the court held that although the Fire District Act explicitly provides in two discrete
    sections for the establishment of a district either by ordinance or by freeholder petitions, the Act
    provides only one method of dissolution, namely: the freeholder-petition process. See Ind. Code §
    36-8-11-24 (“(a) Proceedings to dissolve a fire protection district may be instituted by the filing of a
    petition with the county legislative body that formed the district . . . . (b) The petition must be signed:
    (1) by at least twenty percent (20%), with a minimum of five hundred (500), of the freeholders
    owning land within the district; or (2) by a majority of those freeholders owning land within the
    district; whichever is less.”). Therefore the Commissioners lacked authority to unilaterally dissolve
    the district. See Gaudin 
    I, 921 N.E.2d at 897-900
    .
    With one Justice not participating, this Court was evenly divided on whether the Court of