•                                                                  FILED
[…] II. Indiana’s anti-SLAPP statute is inapplicable in this
    case.
    Dr. Demetris argues that, as a matter of first impression, Indiana’s anti-
    SLAPP statute should be broadly construed to afford protection to reports
    of suspected child abuse. The VanWinkles respond that the anti-SLAPP
    statute does not apply to these facts, which concern a statutory duty to
    report involving a private, confidential matter.
    SLAPPs can be difficult to identify. But for the anti-SLAPP statute to
    apply, the statutory requirements of Indiana Code section 34-7-7-5 must
    be satisfied. Upon receiving an anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss, the court
    must determine three things: (1) whether an action was “in furtherance of
    the person’s right of petition or free speech;” and, (2) if so, whether the
    action was “in connection with a public issue.” 
    Id. § 34-7-7-5(1).
    If both
    requirements are satisfied, the court then analyzes (3) whether the action
    was “taken in good faith and with a reasonable basis in law and fact.” 
    Id. § 34-7-7-5(2).
    Here, we find the anti-SLAPP statute inapplicable because Dr.
    Demetris’s report was not made pursuant to her right of petition or free
    speech. Normally, this would end the analysis because all three
    requirements must be met.