•                                                                  FILED
[…] narrow statements at issue, avoiding a sweeping view of what is
    “public.” 10
    While child abuse in certain instances may be an issue of public
    interest, it is not in this case. Here, the form of Dr. Demetris’s report was
    confidential, including content specific to one minor, A.V., and potential
    abuse by her parents. We agree with Dr. Demetris that child abuse
    reporting is of general public interest and, indeed, to further that interest
    the legislature has provided immunity to those who report. But that does
    9 See I.C. § 34-7-7-9(b) (“The person who files a motion to dismiss must state with specificity
    the public issue or issue of public interest that prompted the act in furtherance of the person’s
    right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution
    of the State of Indiana.”).
    10We decline to adopt the “public interest” or “public issue” categories identified in Cross v.
    
    Cooper, 197 Cal. App. 4th at 912
    –14, which were derived from California’s anti-SLAPP statute
    and their legislature’s directive to “construe[ the statute] broadly.” Cal. Civ.