International Business Machines Corporation v. State of Indiana, acting on behalf of the Indiana Family & Social Services Administration ( 2019 )
[…] and the only action necessary in the trial court is compliance
    with the mandate of the appellate court, interest on the
    judgment as modified runs from the date of the original
    judgment.
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 19S-PL-19 | June 26, 2019              Page 5 of 9
    Beam, 765 N.E.2d at 534-535. (citation omitted).
    We found that because we modified the amount of damages but did
    not reverse judgment for plaintiff, post-judgment interest ran from the
    date of the original verdict on the modified amount. Id. at 534.
    But here, it is not Indiana Code section 24-4.6-1-101 1 that governs, but
    Indiana Code section 34-13-1-6 because we are dealing with a sum of
    money due from the State. It provides:
    Whenever, by final decree or judgment, a sum of money is
    adjudged to be due any person from the state, an execution
    shall not issue but the judgment shall draw interest at an
    annual rate of six percent (6%) from the date of the
    adjournment of the next ensuing session of the general
    assembly until an appropriation is made by law for the
    payment and the judgment is paid.
    The relevant inquiry in Beam was whether the judgment was only
    modified or reversed entirely, and pursuant to the statute, post-judgment
    interest was due from the “date of the return of the verdict or finding of
    the court.” 
    Ind. Code § 24-4.6-1