NIPSCO Industrial Group v. Northern Public Service Company ( 2018 )
[…] I.C. §§ 8-1-
    39-2(3)(A), 8-1-39-10(a). The Commission must approve the plan if it is
    reasonable. 
    Id. § 8-1-39-
    10(b). What is reasonable turns on three statutory
    guideposts: (i) the best-estimated cost of the improvements, (ii) their
    public convenience and necessity, and (iii) their cost-justified benefits. 
    Id. A meaningful
    cost-benefit analysis requires the Commission to determine
    whether the estimated costs of the designated improvements are justified
    by their incremental benefits. 
    Id. § 8-1-39-
    10(b)(3).
    If the Commission finds the plan reasonable considering the cost-
    benefit analysis, it must designate and approve projects as TDSIC-eligible.
    
    Id. §§ 8-1-39-2(3)(A),
    8-1-39-10(b). In this context, TDSIC-eligible projects
    are “new or replacement electric or gas transmission, distribution, or
    storage utility projects” that:
    (1) a “utility undertakes for purposes of safety, reliability, system
    modernization, or economic development”;
    (2) “were not included in the utility’s rate base in its most recent
    general rate case”; and
    (3) were “designated” in the utility’s seven-year plan that the
    Commission approved under Section 10.
    
    Id. § 8-1-39-