State of Indiana and Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles v. Daniel Reinhart , 112 N.E.3d 705 ( 2018 )
[…] I.C. § 9-30-13-0.5(a) (2015). The abstract itself
    “must be in the form prescribed by the [BMV].” I.C. § 9-30-13-0.5(e).
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-MI-286 | December 5, 2018                         Page 11 of 15
    2009) (an appellate court will construe statutes relating to the same subject
    matter to produce a harmonious statutory scheme). That statute makes it a
    Level 5 felony for a person who drives with a suspended license and
    causes serious bodily injury or death, or who drives with a lifetime license
    forfeiture following a conviction under Section 16. I.C. § 9-30-10-17(a). If
    the offense results in death, “the bureau shall suspend the person’s driving
    privileges for the life of the person.” I.C. § 9-30-10-17(b) (emphasis added).
    Finally, interpreting Section 16’s lifetime forfeiture as an administrative
    suspension comports with the legislative mandate that courts construe
    traffic-offense statutes “to secure simplicity and uniformity in procedure”