496 N.E.2d 67 (1986) Elmo T. HADLEY, Appellant,
[…] We need not address the merits of this issue because appellant has waived his argument by failing to include the officer's report in the record. Error alleged but not disclosed by the record is not a proper subject for review. State v. Irvin (1973), 259 Ind. App. 610, 291 N.E.2d 70. Furthermore, Hadley was able to elicit through the testimony of the investigating officer evidence that Theodius did not cooperate with police and was not investigated. Hadley *71 has shown no prejudice and cannot claim error.
III. Hadley's Competency
Appellant claims that the trial court violated Ind. Code § 35-36-3-1 by failing to conduct a hearing after Hadley's counsel filed a motion to determine competency. At that time, the statute provided in relevant part:
(a) If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of his defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability. The court shall appoint two (2) competent, disinterested psychiatrists, who shall examine the defendant and testify at the hearing as to whether he can understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of his defense.
(b) At the hearing, other evidence relevant to whether the defendant has the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of his defense may be introduced. If the court finds that the defendant has the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of his defense, the trial shall proceed. If the court finds that the defendant lacks this ability, it shall delay or continue the trial and order the defendant committed to the department of mental health, to be confined by the department in an appropriate psychiatric institution.
A competency hearing is required under the statute when the trial court "has reasonable grounds for believing" the defendant may not be competent to stand trial.